Rainbow _Awards_cardThe results are in! All year, a REALLY large panel of judges have been reading away, and here are the results. You might find some good rec’s here, it’s something I never miss (including the list on Elisa’s blog of all the participants) because it is such a diverse group of books, including self-published and the lesser known ones.

Also, as of right now I know of two publishers who are offering discounts on their books that won awards. Dreamspinner is offering 25% off to all of their winning books and honorable mentions until Dec. 5. And Riptide is offering 30% off to all of their winning books and honorable mentions until Dec. 8.

Now, to the books! **Where they occur, I’ve linked to the books here that we’ve reviewed at TAR.

Best LGBT Cover:
1) Ink (Anne Cain)
2) Dark Soul 1 (Jordan Taylor)
3-tie) Dragon Tamer (Shobana Appavu)
Speechless (Anne Cain)

Honorable Mention:
5) Acrobat (Anne Cain) (Reviewed by Cole)
6) Technically Dead (Shobana Appavu)
7) Tattoos & Teacups (Shobana Appavu)
8) Chasing Seth (Anne Cain)
Fragments of a Crooked Mirror
10) After My Own Heart

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1815243.html

Best Gay Contemporary General Fiction:
1) Wayne Hoffman – Sweet Like Sugar
2) Ken O’Neill – The Marrying Kind (Reviewed by Cole)
3-tie) Lewis DeSimone – The Heart’s History
Brandon Shire – Listening To Dust

Honorable Mention:
5) Tom Mendicino, Frank Anthony Polito & Michael Salvatore – Remembering Christmas
6) UKMAT – Lashings of Sauce
7) Brandon Shire – The Value of Rain
8) Josephine Myles – Handle with Care
Perry Brass – King of Angels
10) Rob Kaufman – One Last Lie
Edmond Manning – King Perry
Zahra Owens – Floods and Drought
Jeffrey Ricker – Detours
Robert Lennon – The Miles

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1815324.html

Best Lesbian Contemporary General Fiction:
1) sbr martin – pig
2) Ann McMan – Sidecar
3) Q. Kelly – Waiting

Honorable Mention:
4) Ann McMan – Jericho
5) Lee Harlem Robinson – Come And Go

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1815690.html

Best Bisexual/Transgender Romance & Erotic Romance:
1-tie) Giselle Renarde – The Red Satin Collection
Clancy Nacht & Thursday Euclid – Le Jazz Hot
2) Aleksandr Voinov & Amy Lane – Country Mouse
3) Darcy Abriel – Silver

Honorable Mention:
5) Kaitlin Maitland – Encore

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1815946.html

The Bobby Michaels Award for Best Gay Erotic Romance:
1) Abigail Roux – Stars and Stripes
2) L.A. Witt – Where There’s Smoke
3) Freddy MacKay – Incubation

Honorable Mention:
4-tie) Amy Lane – Gambling Men (Reviewed by Cole)
Anne Tenino – Frat Boy and Toppy
Harper Fox – Scrap Metal
7) Cat Grant – Once a Marine
8) Jaime Samms – Stained Glass
9) Ethan Day – Second Time Lucky
10) Aleksandr Voinov – Dark Soul

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1816144.html

Best Lesbian Erotic Romance:
1) Meghan O’Brien – The Night Off
2) Rebekah Weatherspoon – The Fling
3) L.T. Marie – Three Days

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1816383.html

Best LGBT Erotica:
1) J.P. Beausejour – Buccaneer Island
2-tie) Rachel Haimowitz & Cat Grant – Power Play Awakening
Jerry L. Wheeler – Riding the Rails
3) Jeff Mann – Desire and Devour

Honorable Mention:
5) Jerry L. Wheeler – Dirty Diner
Rachel Haimowitz & Cat Grant – Power Play Resistance
7) Elizabeth Hyder – Weight of a gun
8) Todd Gregory – Wings, Subversive Gay Angel Erotica
9) Neil Plakcy – Three Lambs, Erotic Tales of A Gay Frat
Geoffrey Knight – The Gentlemen’s Parlor

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1816805.html

Best Gay Historical:
1) Jeff Mann – Purgatory
2) Charlie Cochrane – Home Fires Burning
3) KevaD – Whistle Pass

Honorable Mention:
4) Kaje Harper – Into Deep Waters
5) G.N. Chevalier – Bonds of Earth
6) Marguerite Labbe & Fae Sutherland – The Gladiator’s Master
7) Ryan Loveless – Forgotten Man
8) Lara Biyuts – A Handful of Blossoms
9) Charlie Cochrane – All Lessons Learned
10) Bonnie Dee – Loving Peter
Heidi Cullinan – A Private Gentleman

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1816909.html

Best Lesbian Historical:
1) Justine Saracen – Tyger Tyger, Burning Bright
2) Rebecca Buck – The Locket and the Flinklock
3) Paul Alan Fahey – The View from 16 Podwale Street

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1817297.html

Best Gay Mystery / Thriller:
1) Elliott Mackle – Only Make Believe
2) Drake Braxton – Missing
3) Scott Sherman – Second You Sin

Honorable Mention:
4) EM Lynley – Italian Ice
5) Marshall Thornton – Boystown 4
Greg Herren – Murder in the Irish Channel
Neil Plakcy – Mahu Blood
8) Haley Walsh – Foxe Hunt
9) Geoffrey Knight – Scott Sapphire and the Emerald Orchid
L.C. Chase – Riding with Heaven

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1817448.html

Best Lesbian Mystery / Thriller:
1) J.M. Redmann – Ill Will
2) A.C. Henley – McKee, Unabridged
3) Trin Denise – She Left Me Breathless

Honorable Mention:
4) Cari Hunter – Snowbound
5) Kim Baldwin & Xenia Alexiou – Demons are Forever
6) Robin Silverman – Lemon Reef
7) Isabella – American Yakuza
8) P.J. Trebelhorn – Missing
9) Kelly Sinclair – In the Now
10) Lynn Kear – Tighter, Tighter

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1817782.html

Best Bisexual/Transgender Fiction (Contemporary General Fiction, Historical, Paranormal / Horror):
1) Beth Burnett – Man Enough
2) Lauren Gallagher – Who’s Your Daddy
3-tie) J.M. Snyder – A Cowboy’s Heart
Vincent Meis – Tio Jorge

Honorable Mention:
5) Mel Bossa – Franky Gets Real

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1818036.html

Best LGBT Non Fiction:
1) Thomas Keith – Love Christopher Street
2) Ron J. Suresha & Scott McGillivray – Fur, The Love of Hair
3) Johnny Townsend – Let the Faggots Burn

Honorable Mention:
4) Bambi L. Lobdell – A Strange Sort of Being
5) Roy Chaudoir – Mettray Seminary: The Untold Story

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1818141.html

Best LGBT Biographies & Memoirs:
1) Dirk Vanden – It Was Too Soon Before
2) Jack Scott – Perking the Pansies
3-tie) Greg Hogben – The British Devil
Red Haircrow – Silence Is Multi-Colored In My World

Honorable Mention:
5) Charles Silverstein – For the Ferryman

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1818602.html

Best Gay Paranormal / Horror:
1-tie) Andrea Speed – Infected, Freefall
Vaughn R. Demont – Coyote’s Creed
2) William Holden – Words to Die By
3-tie) Kate McMurray – Across the East River Bridge
J.L. Merrow – Midnight in Berlin

Honorable Mention:
6) Cardeno C. – Wake Me Up Inside (Reviewed by Sadonna)
7) L.A. Witt – The Given & The Taken
8) Ethan Day – A Token of Time
9) Isabelle Rowan – Ink
10) Peter Hansen – First Watch/ Damon Suede – Grown Men/ L.A. Witt – A Chip in His Shoulder

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1818694.html

Best Lesbian Paranormal / Horror:
1) Catt Kingsgrave – One Saved to the Sea
2-tie) Radclyffe & Stacia Seaman – Women of the Dark Streets
Rebekah Weatherspoon – Better Off Red
3-tie) Cate Culpepper – A Question of Ghosts
Nell Stark & Trinity Tam – Sunfall

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1819035.html

The William Neale Award for Best Gay Romance:
1) Amy Lane – Sidecar
2) Jeremy Pack – To Touch the Stars
3-tie) Rick R. Reed – Caregiver
J.L. Merrow – Hard Tail
A.B. Gayle – Red+Blue

Honorable Mention:
6) Amy Lane – Chase in Shadow
7) Sue Brown – Final Admission
8) Z.A. Maxfield – The Pharaoh’s Concubine
9) K.A. Mitchell – Not Knowing Jack”
10) Sue Brown – Complete Faith

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1819387.html

Best Lesbian Romance:
1) Ronica Black – Wholehearted
2) Gun Brooke – Speed Demons
3) Rachel Spangler – LoveLife

Honorable Mention:
4) Chris Paynter – Survived by Her Longtime Companion
5) Bobbi Marolt – Coming Attractions
6) Julie Cannon – Rescue Me
7) Karis Walsh – Worth the Risk
8) Yvonne Heidt – Sometime Yesterday
D. Jackson Leigh – Touch Me Gently
10) Laurie Salzler – A Kiss Before Dawn

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1819476.html

Best Bisexual/Transgender Sci-Fi / Fantasy:
1) Aleksandr Voinov – Incursion (Reviewed by Cole)
2) Michelle Moore & Reesa Herberth – The Slipstream Con
3-tie) Rae Gee – Mars on the Rise
Belinda McBride – The Bacchi

Honorable Mention:
5) Brit Mandelo – Beyond Binary

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1819891.html

Best Gay Sci-Fi / Fantasy:
1) Marie Sexton – Blind Space
2) Cari Z. – Changing Worlds (Reviewed by Cole)
3) Chris Quinton – Paradox

Honorable Mention:
4) Jay Bell – From Darkness to Darkness (Reviewed by Cole)
5) Rowan McBride – One Good Year (2 novellas)
6) Blaine D. Arden – Aliens, Smith and Jones (Reviewed by Cole)
7) Andrea Speed – Infected, Shift
J.P. Bowie – A Ghost Story
9) Alex Beecroft – Under the Hill (2 books)
10) Lisabet Sarai – Quarantine

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1819913.html

Best Lesbian Sci-Fi / Fantasy:
1) Erica Lawson – Soulwalker
2) Gun Brooke – Pirate’s Fortune
3) Q. Kelly – Third

Honorable Mention:
4) Dayna Ingram – Eat Your Heart Out
5) Winter Pennington – Once Upon a Twilight

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1820224.html

Best LGBT Young Adult / Coming of Age:
1) Hayden Thorne – Renfred’s Masquerade
2) K.Z. Snow – The Zero Knot
3) Jeff Erno – Another Dumb Jock

Honorable Mention:
4) J.H. Trumble – Don’t Let Me Go
5) Kyell Gold – Green Fairy
Radclyffe & Katherine E. Lynch – OMGQueer
Amy Lane – The Talker Collection (3 novellas)
8) Geoffrey Knight – The Pearl Trilogy
9) Luke Hartwell – Atom Heart John Beloved
10) James Erich – Seidman

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1820591.html

Best Bisexual/Transgender Debut Novel/Book:
1-tie) Luke Hartwell – Atom Heart John Beloved
Michelle Moore & Reesa Herberth – The Slipstream Con
2) Beth Burnett – Man Enough
3) Rae Gee – Mars on the Rise

Honorable Mention:
5) Jennifer Lynne – Aphrodite Calling

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1820854.html

Best Gay Debut Novel/Book:
1) Ken O’Neill – The Marrying Kind
2) Jack Scott – Perking the Pansies
3) J.H. Trumble – Don’t Let Me Go

Honorable Mention:
4) James Erich – Seidman
5) Brandon Shire – The Value of Rain
6) L.J. LaBarthe – No Quarter
Rob Kaufman – One Last Lie
J.P. Beausejour – Buccaneer Island
Edmond Manning – King Perry
Jeffrey Ricker – Detours
Robert Lennon – The Miles

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1821053.html

Best Lesbian Debut Novel/Book:
1) Rebekah Weatherspoon – Better Off Red
2) Robin Silverman – Lemon Reef
3-tie) Yvonne Heidt – Sometime Yesterday
Kathleen Knowles – Awake Unto Me

Honorable Mention:
5) Laurie Salzler – A Kiss Before Dawn
6) L.T. Marie – Three Days
7) Dayna Ingram – Eat Your Heart Out
8) Ashley Bartlett – Sex and Skateboards
Ann McMan – Jericho
10) Terri Richards – Mission of Desire

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1821208.html

(The highest rated overall that didn’t win an award)
One Perfect Score:
Adam Fitzroy – Ghost Station
Allison Cassatta – Patient Privilege
Amy Lane – Clear Water
Belinda McBride – When I Fall
Charlie Cochrane – Lessons for Survivors
Chris Quinton – Fox Hunt
Chris Quinton – Game On, Game Over
Collin Kelley – Remain In Light
Dorien Grey – The Peripheral Son
Dusk Peterson – Law of Vengeance
Eden Winters – Diversion
Elizabeth Noble – Together Bound
Erastes – Junction X
Eric Arvin – Galley Proof
Erica Pike – Absolutely Eric
Ethan Stone – Subject 13
Gene Gant – The Thunder in His Head
J.L. Merrow – Wight Mischief
Jordan Castillo Price – Magic Mansion
Joseph R. G. DeMarco – Crimes on Latimer
Julie Bozza – The Butterfly Hunter
K.C. Burn – Cop Out
K.E. Payne – me@you.com
K.T. Grant – Cinderella and The Lady
Kate McMurray – Out in the Field
Lisa Worrall – Unshakeable Faith
Neil Plakcy – Mi Amor
Q. Kelly – All in the Family
R.J. Scott – The Gallows Tree
Rob Byrnes – Holy Rollers
Rodney Ross – The Cool Part of His Pillow
Sara York – Torn To Shreds
Scott Alexander Hess – Bergdorf Boys
Shira Anthony – The Melody Thief
Syd McGinley – Twice-Caught
Z. Allora – Tied Together

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1821640.html

Best Bisexual/Transgender Novel/Book:
1) Aleksandr Voinov – Incursion (Reviewed by Cole)
2-tie) Luke Hartwell – Atom Heart John Beloved
Michelle Moore & Reesa Herberth – The Slipstream Con
3-tie) Giselle Renarde – The Red Satin Collection
Clancy Nacht & Thursday Euclid – Le Jazz Hot

Honorable Mention:
6) Aleksandr Voinov & Amy Lane – Country Mouse
Bambi L. Lobdell – A Strange Sort of Being
8) Darcy Abriel – Silver
9) Beth Burnett – Man Enough
Kaitlin Maitland – Encore

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1821864.html

Best Gay Novel/Book:
1) Wayne Hoffman – Sweet Like Sugar
2) Amy Lane – Sidecar
3-tie) Jeremy Pack – To Touch the Stars
Dirk Vanden – It Was Too Soon Before

Honorable Mention:
5) Abigail Roux – Stars and Stripes
6) Amy Lane – Chase in Shadow
7) Hayden Thorne – Renfred’s Masquerade
8) Elliott Mackle – Only Make Believe
Marie Sexton – Blind Space
10) Ken O’Neill – The Marrying Kind (Reviewed by Cole)

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1822204.html

Best Lesbian Novel/Book:
1) Ronica Black – Wholehearted
2) J.M. Redmann – Ill Will
3) A.C. Henley – McKee, Unabridged

Honorable Mention:
4) Trin Denise – She Left Me Breathless
5) Gun Brooke – Speed Demons
6) Cari Hunter – Snowbound
7) Rachel Spangler – LoveLife
Catt Kingsgrave – One Saved to the Sea
9) Kim Baldwin & Xenia Alexiou – Demons are Forever
Chris Paynter – Survived by Her Longtime Companion

Link: http://elisa-rolle.livejournal.com/1822329.html

Happy Reading!!